The awards will be presented live at the El Rey Theatre in Los Angeles on June 10

Golden Trailer Nominations Announced

on May 14, 2010
Print

Nominees in the major categories:

Best Action
Avatar "Theatrical Trailer", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card; Gamer "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions; Iron Man 2: "Mr. Stark", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group; Sherlock Holmes, Warner Bros., Mojo

Best Animation/Family
Alice in Wonderland: "Return", Walt Disney Pictures, Create Advertising Group & Trailer Park; How to Train Your Dragon "Prepare" (Trailer #3), Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio; The Karate Kid: "Trailer 2", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.
Shrek Forever After "Best Ever" (Trailer #2), Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio

Best Comedy
Get Him to the Greek "Trailer 4: The Job/Red", Universal, Workshop Creative; Hot Tub Time Machine "Guys Weekend", MGM/UA, Ignition Creative; I Can Do Bad All by Myself "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions; Youth in Revolt, The Weinstein Company, Motive

Best Documentary
Art of the Steal, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates; The Cove, Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad; The September Issue "Icon Trailer", Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park; This Is It "Inspire", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group

Best Drama
Brothers "Moving On/U2", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions; Crazy Heart, Fox Searchlight, Motive; The Messenger, Oscilloscope Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates; Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, Lionsgate, Mojo

Best Horror
Antichrist, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers; The Crazies "Changing", Overture Films/Participant Media, Buddha Jones; The Fourth Kind "The Truth", Universal, The Cimarron Group; A Nightmare on Elm Street "Wake Up/Clash (Trailer 4)", Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio

Best Independent
Away We Go "Trailer 2", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates; The Good Heart "Greenband Theatrical", Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers; Harry Brown, Samuel Goldwyn Films/DP, Alkemi Entertainment; A Serious Man "Trailer 3", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Music
Crazy Heart, Fox Searchlight, Motive; Greenberg "Trailer 1", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates; It Might Get Loud "Three Icons", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company; This Is It "Domestic Trailer 1", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group

Best Romance
Bright Star, Pathe, Mojo; New York I Love You, Vivendi Entertainment, Mark Woollen & Associates; The Time Traveler's Wife, New Line Cinema, Mojo; The Young Victoria, Apparition/GK Films, Mojo

Best Thriller
District 9 "Domestic Trailer - Warning", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group; Gamer "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions; Salt "Salt Trailer #2", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Vibe Creative, Inc.; Shutter Island "Domestic Trailer", Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative

 

Golden Fleece
All About Steve "Trailer A", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery; Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, First Look Studios, Mob Scene; Cop Out "Tradition", Warner Bros., Create Advertising Group; The Invention of Lying, Universal, Empire Design

Most Original Trailer
Cemetery Junction "Teaser", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Empire Design; The Limits of Control, Focus Features, Big Science Film; MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company; A Serious Man "Trailer 3", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates

Summer 2010 Blockbuster Trailer
The A-Team "Payback", 20th Century Fox, mOcean; Inception "City", Warner Bros., BLT AV; Knight and Day, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card; Toy Story 3 "New Story", Disney/Pixar, CMP

Trashiest Trailer
Bitch Slap "Bitch Slapped", Bombshell Pictures, Acme Trailer Company; Human Centipede, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers; The Last Resort, Lionsgate, Hungry Monster; Entertainment Train, Lionsgate, Lionsgate

Read the full list of nominees here.

Tags: Bitch Slap, Toy Story 3, Knight and Day, Inception, The Human Centipede (First Sequence), The Invention of Lying, Cop Out, All About Steve, Shutter Island, District 9, The Time Traveler's Wife, Bright Star, A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), The Crazies, Antichrist, The Good Heart, Away We Go, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire, This Is It, The Messenger, The Cove, Brothers, How to train Your Dragon, Shrek Forever After, The Karate Kid, Hot Tub Time Machine, A Serious Man, Get Him to the Greek, The A-Team, Iron Man 2, Alice in Wonderland, Gamer, Avatar, Golden Trailers Awards
Print

read all News »


0 Comments

No comments were posted.

What do you think?