Sherlock Holmes and Get Him to the Greek also win in crucial categories

'The Cove' Snags Top Golden Trailer Award

on June 11, 2010
Print

The full list of winners:

Best In Show GTA11
Winner:
The Cove,
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad
Nominees:

* A Serious Man "Trailer 3", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Brothers "Moving On/U2", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* District 9 "Domestic Trailer - Warning", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
* This is It "Domestic Trailer 1", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group


Best Action
Winner:
Sherlock Holmes,
Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees:

* Avatar "Theatrical Trailer", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
* Gamer "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* Iron Man 2 "Mr. Stark", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group


Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Shrek Forever After "Best Ever" (Trailer #2),
Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:

* Alice in Wonderland "Return", Walt Disney Pictures, Create Advertising Group & Trailer Park
* How to Train Your Dragon "Prepare" (Trailer #3), Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
* The Karate Kid "Trailer 2", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.


Best Comedy
Winner:
Get Him to the Greek "Trailer 4: The Job/Red",
Universal, Workshop Creative
Nominees:

* Hot Tub Time Machine "Guys Weekend", MGM/UA, Ignition Creative
* I Can Do Bad All By Myself "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* Youth in Revolt, The Weinstein Company, Motive


Best Documentary
Winner:
The Cove,
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad
Nominees:

* Art of the Steal, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The September Issue "Icon Trailer", Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park
* This is It "Inspire", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group


Best Drama
Winner:
Brothers "Moving On/U2",
Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Nominees:

* Crazy Heart, Fox Searchlight, Motive
* The Messenger, Oscilloscope Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Precious - Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, Lionsgate, Mojo


Best Horror
Winner:
Antichrist,
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

* The Crazies "Changing", Overture Films/Participant Media, Buddha Jones
* The Fourth Kind "The Truth", Universal, The Cimarron Group
* A Nightmare on Elm Street "Wake Up/Clash" (Trailer 4), Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio


Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
A Serious Man "Trailer 3",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* Away We Go "Trailer 2", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The Good Heart "Greenband Theatrical", Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
* Harry Brown, Samuel Goldwyn Films/DP, Alkemi Entertainment


Best Music
Winner:
This is It "Domestic Trailer 1",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

* Crazy Heart, Fox Searchlight, Motive
* Greenberg "Trailer 1", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
* It Might Get Loud "Three Icons", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company


Best Romance
Winner:
The Young Victoria,
Apparition/GK Films, Mojo
Nominees:

* Bright Star, Apparition, Mojo
* New York I Love You, Vivendi Entertainment, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The Time Traveler's Wife, New Line Cinema, Mojo


Best Thriller
Winner:
District 9 "Domestic Trailer - Warning",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

* Gamer "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* Salt "Salt Trailer #2", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Vibe Creative, Inc.
* Shutter Island "Domestic Trailer", Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative


Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Rage "Rage Announce Trailer",
Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

* Batman Arkham Asylum "Villains", Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Hammer Creative
* Clash of the Titans Video Game "Epic Battles", Namco Bandai Games, Eyestorm Productions
* The Saboteur "Story Trailer", Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative


Golden Fleece
Winner:
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,
First Look Studios, Mob Scene
Nominees:

* All About Steve "Trailer A", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
* Cop Out "Tradition", Warner Bros., Create Advertising Group
* The Invention of Lying, Universal, Empire Design


Most Original
Winner:
Cemetery Junction "Teaser",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Empire Design
Nominees:

* The Limits of Control, Focus Features, Big Science Film
* MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
* A Serious Man "Trailer 3", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates


Summer 2010 Blockbuster
Winner:
Knight and Day,
20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Nominees:

* The A-Team "Payback", 20th Century Fox, mOcean
* Inception "City", Warner Bros., BLT AV
* Toy Story 3 "New Story", Disney/Pixar, CMP


Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Human Centipede,
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

* Bitch Slap "Bitch Slapped", Bombshell Pictures, Acme Trailer Company
* The Last Resort, Lionsgate, Hungry Monster Entertainment
* Train, Lionsgate, Lionsgate


Non-Show Category Nominees
*These were announced on June 10th, 2010

Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Away We Go "Trailer 2",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* Bronson "Redband Theatrical", Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
* MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
* Repo Men "Let's Go", Universal, Buddha Jones


Best Sound Editing
Winner:
A Serious Man "Trailer 3",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* The Descent Part 2 "Trailer #1", Lionsgate, Lionsgate
* Inception "Idea", Warner Bros., BLT AV
* Robin Hood "Legend", Universal, Skip Film


Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
The Life and Mind of Mark DeFriest,
Found Object Films, Mighty Pictures
Nominees:

* City 40, Chastè Films, Inc., The Butcher Shop
* Red "Out of Games", Summit Entertainment, Happy Hour Creative
* Saving Eve, Ignition Creative


Foreign Trailer Nominees

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Solo Quiero Caminar "Fix Cut",
VideoCine/Canana, Fix Comunicacion
Nominees:

* 22 Bullets "German Teaser", Wild Bunch, Trailerhaus GmbH
* The Good, The Bad, The Weird, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Mesrine: Killer Instinct, Momentum Pictures, Empire Design


Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Friendship "German Trailer",
Columbia Pictures, WDA
Nominees:

* In the Loop, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Paradas Continuas: Negocito (Little Business), VideoCine, Fix Communicacion
* St. Trinian's "Rise Up Trailer", NeoClassics Films, Trailer Park


Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
Balibo,
Paramount/Transmission/Footprint Films, The Solid State
Nominees:

* General Nil, Monolith Films, Trailer and More
* Ondine, Paramount Pictures, The Creative Partnership
* Un Prophete (A Prophet), Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers


Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Horseman "International Trailer",
Media 8, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

* Antichrist, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
* The Eclipse, Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
* Wir Sind die Nacht "International Teaser", Constantin Film, Trailerhaus GmbH


Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Ondine,
Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
Nominees:

* I am Love, Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film


Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
In The Loop,
IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* The Baader Meinhof Complex, Vitagraph Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Lionsgate Films UK, The Creative Partnership
* MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company


TV Spot Nominees

Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
The Book of Eli "The Path",
Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:

* Avatar "Kansas", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
* Clash of the Titans "New Era", Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
* Sherlock Holmes "Escapes", Warner Bros., Trailer Park


Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Up "Course is Set",
Walt Disney Studios, Trailer Park
Nominees:

* Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs "Smarter", 20th Century Fox, The Cimarron Group
* Toy Story & Toy Story 2 3D Double Feature "What Toys Do", Disney/Pixar, CMP
* Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen "Secret Transmission Custom Spot", Nickelodeon


Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
The Men Who Stare at Goats "Paranormal Goats",
Overture Films, mOcean
Nominees:

* The Hangover "4 Friends", Warner Bros. Pictures, mOcean
* Hot Tub Time Machine "Love Machine", MGM/UA, Trailer Park
* It's Complicated "Jane's List", Universal, Motive


Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Brothers "Rage V.15",
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

* Brooklyn's Finest: 30 TV "Serve", Overture Films, Workshop Creative
* The Hurt Locker "UK TV Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* My Sister's Keeper "Laughter" :30, New Line Cinema, Mob Scene


Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
Coco Before Chanel "UK DVD Spot 1",
Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
Nominees:

* Awaydays "UK DVD Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* The Lullaby: In Cold Blood, Monolith Films, Trailer and More


Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
Sherlock Holmes "Genius Review",
Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees:

* 500 Days of Summer "500 Reviews", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Ninja Assassin "Blood", Warner Bros., Trailer Park
* Wolverine "Television Main Title", 20th Century Fox, Interlace Media


Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
Legion "Ice Cream Man",
Screen Gems, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

* Daybreakers "Vampire :60 V4", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
* Orphan "Scream", Warner Bros., Mojo
* Shutter Island "Pedigree", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones


Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
Brothers "Rage V.15",
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

* The Hurt Locker "UK TV-Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* Moon "Review", Sony Pictures Classics, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Precious "Glorious V.5", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions


Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
Where the Wild Things Are "Run",
Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* 500 Days of Summer "500 Reviews", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
* This is It "Dream", Columbia Pictures, Create Advertising Group
* Where the Wild Things Are "Once", Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates


Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
500 Days of Summer "Boy Meets Girl",
Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* It's Complicated "Jane's List", Universal, Motive
* The Time Traveler's Wife "Tear Them Apart", Warner Bros., Trailer Park
* Valentine's Day "No Pressure":45, New Line Cinema, Mob Scene


Best Summer Blockbuster 2010 TV Spot
Winner:
Ironman 2 "Razor's Edge",
Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:

* Ironman 2 "One", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
* The Last Airbender "Chosen", Paramount Pictures, mOcean
* Prince of Persia ":30TV Beyond Imagination", Walt Disney Pictures, Workshop Creative


Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
The Book of Eli "The Path",
Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:

* District 9 "Warning", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
* The Lovely Bones "Truth", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
* Shutter Island "Vision", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones


Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Batman Arkham Asylum "Boom!",
Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

* World of Warcraft "Mowhawk Grenade", Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo


Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Daybreakers "PSA V.4 REV",
Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:

* Hot Tub Time Machine "Tweet Review", MGM, Trailer Park
* In the Loop "UK DVD Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* Shelter "UK TV Spot 1", Icon Film Distribution, The Editpool


Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
District 9 "Important Message",
Sony Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:

* 2012 "IHC" :30, Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
* Daybreakers "PSA V.4 REV", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
* Up "Course is Set", Disney/Pixar, Trailer Park


Movie Poster Categories

Best Action Poster
Winner:
District 9: "One Sheet Spaceship",
Sony, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Expendables "Skull Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* From Paris With Love "Gun Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* Kick-Ass "Lenticular Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images


Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Marmaduke "Teaser Poster",
20th Century Fox, The Refinery
Nominees:

* Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs: Scrat in Footprint, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
* Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief: Boy w/ Bolt, 20th Century Fox, Ignition
* Where the Wild Things Are: One Sheet, Warner Bros., Mojo


Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Kick-Ass: "Lenticular Poster",
Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images
Nominees:

* Greenberg "One Sheet", Focus Features, Mojo
* The Men Who Stare at Goats: One Sheet, Overture Films, Ignition
* Saint John of Las Vegas "One Sheet", IndieVest, Mojo


Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Food Inc.: One Sheet,
Participant Media, The Ant Farm
Nominees:

* Casino Jack and the United States of Money, Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
* Countdown to Zero, Participant Media, bpg
* The Cove: One Sheet, Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Broken Hand" Poster,
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

* Brothers "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* Creation, d Films, bpg
* Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too? "Ring" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Horror Poster
Winner:
Daybreakers "Final Posters",
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Cabin in the Woods "Comic Con Posters", MGM, Ignition
* The Crazies "One Sheet", Overture Films, The Ant Farm
* Final Destination 4 "One Sheet", Warner Bros., Ignition


Best Independent Poster
Winner:
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Broken Hand" Poster,
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

* Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Painting" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition
* Saw VI "Needles" Blood Drive Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition
* Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too? "Ring" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Foreign/International Poster
Winner:
Inglorious Basterds "Intl One Sheet",
Empire Design
Nominees:

* Law Abiding Citizen, Film Department, bpg


Best Romance Poster
Winner:
Bright Star "One Sheet",
Apparition, The Refinery
Nominees:

* Brothers "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* I am Love "One Sheet", Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
* Killers "Katherine Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Summer 2010 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Inception "Maze",
Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:

* Despicable Me "Teaser One Sheet", Universal, Ignition
* Inception "Water", Warner Bros., Ignition
* Salt "Teaser One Sheet", Sony, Ignition


Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
District 9 "For Humans Only Phone # Artwork",
Sony Pictures, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Crazies "Crazies Teaser", Overture Films, The Ant Farm
* The Crazies "The Crazies", Overture Films, The Refinery
* District 9 "Target Practice Bus Shelter", Sony Pictures, Ignition


Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
Repo Men "One Sheet",
Universal, Ignition
Nominees:

* Daybreakers "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* Gamer "Final Poster", Lionsgate, BLT & Associates
* Red Riding Trilogy "One Sheet", IFC Films, Mojo


Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Medal of Honor "One Sheet",
Electronic Arts, Ignition
Nominees:

* Dementium 2 "One Sheet", SouthPeak Interactive, Ignition
* Scribblenauts "One Sheet", Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Ignition
* Skate 3 "One Sheet", Electronic Arts, Ignition


Best Wildposts
Winner:
The Men Who Stare at Goats "Wildposts",
Overture Films, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Crazies "Character Banners", Overture Films, The Refinery
* The Fantastic Mr. Fox "Character Banners", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
* Kick-Ass "Character Posts", Lionsgate, Ignition


Most Original Poster
Winner:
Kick-Ass "Lenticular Poster",
Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images
Nominees:

* Inception "Maze", Warner Bros., Ignition
* Repo Men "Organs For Sale", Universal, Ignition
* Saw VI "Needles Blood Drive Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition


Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day,
Alliance Films, The Ant Farm

Standees

Best Standee for Feature Film
Winner:
500 Days of Summer: Giant T-shirt,
Empire Design
Nominees:

* From Paris with Love: Standee, Lionsgate, Ignition/ Drissi Creative Studios
* Gamer: Standee, Lionsgate, BLT & Associates/Drissi Creative Studios
* Kick-Ass: Standee, Lionsgate, Ignition/Drissi Creative Studios


Advertising In Theater & On Screen

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising
Winner:
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs "Food for Thought" NCM,
Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
Nominees:

* Clash of the Titans Video Game "Man vs. God", Namco Bandai Games, Eyestorm Productions
* Metropolitan Opera "Met Opera Live in HD", The Metropolitan Opera, Kinetic Trailers
* Movietickets.com "The Race", bpg


Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
Avatar "Planet Pandora",
20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Nominees:

* District 9 "Entire Print Campaign", Sony, Ignition
* Precious - Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire "Official Site", Lionsgate, Ignition Interactive
* Up "Official Site", Disney/Pixar, Ignition Interactive


Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Winner:
World of Warcraft: Mohawk Scan,
Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Winner:
Anti-Piracy: Reservoir Dogs,
Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership
Nominees:

* Anti-Piracy: Jerry Maguire, Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership
* The Sound of Music: Entertainment Trailer, Flyer Entertainment


Film Festival Category

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
Israel Film Festival: 24th Israel Film Festival,
The Ant Farm
Nominees:

* Las Vegas: 2010 Las Vegas Intl Film Festival, The Refinery

 

Tags: Antichrist, Get Him to the Greek, Sherlock Holmes, The Cove
Print

read all News »


0 Comments

No comments were posted.

What do you think?