HOLLYWOOD -- Michael Goi, ASC has been elected to serve a second term as president of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC). The other officers are Vice Presidents Richard Crudo, Owen Roizman and John C. Flinn, III; Treasurer Matthew Leonetti; Secretary Rodney Taylor; and Sergeant at Arms Ron Garcia.

Members elected to serve on the ASC Board of Governors include John Bailey, Stephen Burum, Curtis Clark, George Spiro Dibie, Richard Edlund, Stephen Lighthill, Isidore Mankofsky, Daryn Okada, Robert Primes, Nancy Schreiber, Kees Van Oostrum, Haskell Wexler and Vilmos Zsigmond.

"Being elected to serve a second term as ASC president is a great honor and a privilege," says Goi. "At a time when so much is going on in the industry, this is a tremendous vote of confidence that this body of incredible artists believes in my vision of where the ASC, and the art and craft of cinematography, is going in the future."

Goi notes that the ASC's foremost objective is educating aspiring filmmakers and others about the art and craft of cinematography. In addition to its focus on education, the organization is actively involved in the development of motion picture technologies. It also works to promote a better understanding of the cinematographer's contributions to the filmmaking process. Last year, the ASC partnered with the PGA to produce the Camera Assessment Series, a groundbreaking study of film and digital cameras currently in use for theatrical motion pictures. The society has also collaborated with industry professionals and organizations, exemplified by their participation in the Joint Technology Subcommittee on Previsualization with the Art Directors Guild (ADG), Visual Effects Society (VES) and PGA, which led to the formation of the Previsualization Society.

The ASC recently completed the renovation and expansion of its historic Hollywood clubhouse to accommodate larger meetings of members and guests. The house was built in 1903. ASC purchased the private home and converted it to a clubhouse in 1936.

"The clubhouse is where all the magic originates," Goi adds. "It comes from the exchange of ideas we share in the casual atmosphere where the history of cinematography truly lives."

Goi is a Chicago native who studied filmmaking at Columbia College in his hometown. He launched his career shooting PBS documentaries while he was still a student. After completing his education in 1980, Goi began shooting local commercials and documentaries. He also opened a studio, where he concentrated on fashion and product still photography. Goi earned his first narrative film credit for Moonstalker in 1987.

He has subsequently earned some 50 narrative credits for feature films and episodic television programs. Goi earned ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards nominations for the telefilms The Fixer (1999) and Judas (2005) and an Emmy® nomination for an episode of My Name is Earl (2009).

His other credits include Witless Protection, Fingerprints, Red Water, What Matters Most, Who Killed Atlanta's Children?, Christmas Rush, Funky Monkey, Welcome to Death Row, The Dukes, the Emmy® Award-winning documentary Fired-Up: The Story of Public Housing in Chicago, and the TV series The Wedding Bells and The Mentalist. He also recently wrote, produced, and directed the narrative film Megan is Missing.

Goi is a member of both the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the Academy of Television Arts And Sciences, and serves on the National Executive Board of the International Cinematographers Guild.

ASC was founded in 1919. There are 300-plus active members today who have national roots in some 20 countries. There are also 150 associate members from ancillary segments of the industry. For additional information about the ASC, click here.

Read more

The full list of winners:

Best In Show GTA11
Winner:
The Cove,
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad
Nominees:

* A Serious Man "Trailer 3", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Brothers "Moving On/U2", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* District 9 "Domestic Trailer - Warning", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
* This is It "Domestic Trailer 1", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group


Best Action
Winner:
Sherlock Holmes,
Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees:

* Avatar "Theatrical Trailer", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
* Gamer "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* Iron Man 2 "Mr. Stark", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group


Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Shrek Forever After "Best Ever" (Trailer #2),
Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:

* Alice in Wonderland "Return", Walt Disney Pictures, Create Advertising Group & Trailer Park
* How to Train Your Dragon "Prepare" (Trailer #3), Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
* The Karate Kid "Trailer 2", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.


Best Comedy
Winner:
Get Him to the Greek "Trailer 4: The Job/Red",
Universal, Workshop Creative
Nominees:

* Hot Tub Time Machine "Guys Weekend", MGM/UA, Ignition Creative
* I Can Do Bad All By Myself "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* Youth in Revolt, The Weinstein Company, Motive


Best Documentary
Winner:
The Cove,
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad
Nominees:

* Art of the Steal, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The September Issue "Icon Trailer", Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park
* This is It "Inspire", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group


Best Drama
Winner:
Brothers "Moving On/U2",
Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Nominees:

* Crazy Heart, Fox Searchlight, Motive
* The Messenger, Oscilloscope Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Precious - Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, Lionsgate, Mojo


Best Horror
Winner:
Antichrist,
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

* The Crazies "Changing", Overture Films/Participant Media, Buddha Jones
* The Fourth Kind "The Truth", Universal, The Cimarron Group
* A Nightmare on Elm Street "Wake Up/Clash" (Trailer 4), Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio


Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
A Serious Man "Trailer 3",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* Away We Go "Trailer 2", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The Good Heart "Greenband Theatrical", Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
* Harry Brown, Samuel Goldwyn Films/DP, Alkemi Entertainment


Best Music
Winner:
This is It "Domestic Trailer 1",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

* Crazy Heart, Fox Searchlight, Motive
* Greenberg "Trailer 1", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
* It Might Get Loud "Three Icons", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company


Best Romance
Winner:
The Young Victoria,
Apparition/GK Films, Mojo
Nominees:

* Bright Star, Apparition, Mojo
* New York I Love You, Vivendi Entertainment, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The Time Traveler's Wife, New Line Cinema, Mojo


Best Thriller
Winner:
District 9 "Domestic Trailer - Warning",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

* Gamer "Trailer 1A", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
* Salt "Salt Trailer #2", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Vibe Creative, Inc.
* Shutter Island "Domestic Trailer", Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative


Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Rage "Rage Announce Trailer",
Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

* Batman Arkham Asylum "Villains", Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Hammer Creative
* Clash of the Titans Video Game "Epic Battles", Namco Bandai Games, Eyestorm Productions
* The Saboteur "Story Trailer", Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative


Golden Fleece
Winner:
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,
First Look Studios, Mob Scene
Nominees:

* All About Steve "Trailer A", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
* Cop Out "Tradition", Warner Bros., Create Advertising Group
* The Invention of Lying, Universal, Empire Design


Most Original
Winner:
Cemetery Junction "Teaser",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Empire Design
Nominees:

* The Limits of Control, Focus Features, Big Science Film
* MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
* A Serious Man "Trailer 3", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates


Summer 2010 Blockbuster
Winner:
Knight and Day,
20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Nominees:

* The A-Team "Payback", 20th Century Fox, mOcean
* Inception "City", Warner Bros., BLT AV
* Toy Story 3 "New Story", Disney/Pixar, CMP


Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Human Centipede,
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

* Bitch Slap "Bitch Slapped", Bombshell Pictures, Acme Trailer Company
* The Last Resort, Lionsgate, Hungry Monster Entertainment
* Train, Lionsgate, Lionsgate


Non-Show Category Nominees
*These were announced on June 10th, 2010

Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Away We Go "Trailer 2",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* Bronson "Redband Theatrical", Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
* MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
* Repo Men "Let's Go", Universal, Buddha Jones


Best Sound Editing
Winner:
A Serious Man "Trailer 3",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* The Descent Part 2 "Trailer #1", Lionsgate, Lionsgate
* Inception "Idea", Warner Bros., BLT AV
* Robin Hood "Legend", Universal, Skip Film


Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
The Life and Mind of Mark DeFriest,
Found Object Films, Mighty Pictures
Nominees:

* City 40, Chastè Films, Inc., The Butcher Shop
* Red "Out of Games", Summit Entertainment, Happy Hour Creative
* Saving Eve, Ignition Creative


Foreign Trailer Nominees

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Solo Quiero Caminar "Fix Cut",
VideoCine/Canana, Fix Comunicacion
Nominees:

* 22 Bullets "German Teaser", Wild Bunch, Trailerhaus GmbH
* The Good, The Bad, The Weird, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Mesrine: Killer Instinct, Momentum Pictures, Empire Design


Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Friendship "German Trailer",
Columbia Pictures, WDA
Nominees:

* In the Loop, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Paradas Continuas: Negocito (Little Business), VideoCine, Fix Communicacion
* St. Trinian's "Rise Up Trailer", NeoClassics Films, Trailer Park


Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
Balibo,
Paramount/Transmission/Footprint Films, The Solid State
Nominees:

* General Nil, Monolith Films, Trailer and More
* Ondine, Paramount Pictures, The Creative Partnership
* Un Prophete (A Prophet), Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers


Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Horseman "International Trailer",
Media 8, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

* Antichrist, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
* The Eclipse, Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
* Wir Sind die Nacht "International Teaser", Constantin Film, Trailerhaus GmbH


Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Ondine,
Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
Nominees:

* I am Love, Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film


Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
In The Loop,
IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* The Baader Meinhof Complex, Vitagraph Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
* The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Lionsgate Films UK, The Creative Partnership
* MicMacs "Boom", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company


TV Spot Nominees

Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
The Book of Eli "The Path",
Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:

* Avatar "Kansas", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
* Clash of the Titans "New Era", Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
* Sherlock Holmes "Escapes", Warner Bros., Trailer Park


Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Up "Course is Set",
Walt Disney Studios, Trailer Park
Nominees:

* Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs "Smarter", 20th Century Fox, The Cimarron Group
* Toy Story & Toy Story 2 3D Double Feature "What Toys Do", Disney/Pixar, CMP
* Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen "Secret Transmission Custom Spot", Nickelodeon


Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
The Men Who Stare at Goats "Paranormal Goats",
Overture Films, mOcean
Nominees:

* The Hangover "4 Friends", Warner Bros. Pictures, mOcean
* Hot Tub Time Machine "Love Machine", MGM/UA, Trailer Park
* It's Complicated "Jane's List", Universal, Motive


Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Brothers "Rage V.15",
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

* Brooklyn's Finest: 30 TV "Serve", Overture Films, Workshop Creative
* The Hurt Locker "UK TV Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* My Sister's Keeper "Laughter" :30, New Line Cinema, Mob Scene


Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
Coco Before Chanel "UK DVD Spot 1",
Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
Nominees:

* Awaydays "UK DVD Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* The Lullaby: In Cold Blood, Monolith Films, Trailer and More


Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
Sherlock Holmes "Genius Review",
Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees:

* 500 Days of Summer "500 Reviews", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Ninja Assassin "Blood", Warner Bros., Trailer Park
* Wolverine "Television Main Title", 20th Century Fox, Interlace Media


Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
Legion "Ice Cream Man",
Screen Gems, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

* Daybreakers "Vampire :60 V4", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
* Orphan "Scream", Warner Bros., Mojo
* Shutter Island "Pedigree", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones


Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
Brothers "Rage V.15",
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

* The Hurt Locker "UK TV-Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* Moon "Review", Sony Pictures Classics, Mark Woollen & Associates
* Precious "Glorious V.5", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions


Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
Where the Wild Things Are "Run",
Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* 500 Days of Summer "500 Reviews", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
* This is It "Dream", Columbia Pictures, Create Advertising Group
* Where the Wild Things Are "Once", Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates


Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
500 Days of Summer "Boy Meets Girl",
Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

* It's Complicated "Jane's List", Universal, Motive
* The Time Traveler's Wife "Tear Them Apart", Warner Bros., Trailer Park
* Valentine's Day "No Pressure":45, New Line Cinema, Mob Scene


Best Summer Blockbuster 2010 TV Spot
Winner:
Ironman 2 "Razor's Edge",
Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:

* Ironman 2 "One", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
* The Last Airbender "Chosen", Paramount Pictures, mOcean
* Prince of Persia ":30TV Beyond Imagination", Walt Disney Pictures, Workshop Creative


Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
The Book of Eli "The Path",
Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:

* District 9 "Warning", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
* The Lovely Bones "Truth", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
* Shutter Island "Vision", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones


Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Batman Arkham Asylum "Boom!",
Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

* World of Warcraft "Mowhawk Grenade", Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo


Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Daybreakers "PSA V.4 REV",
Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:

* Hot Tub Time Machine "Tweet Review", MGM, Trailer Park
* In the Loop "UK DVD Spot 1", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
* Shelter "UK TV Spot 1", Icon Film Distribution, The Editpool


Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
District 9 "Important Message",
Sony Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:

* 2012 "IHC" :30, Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
* Daybreakers "PSA V.4 REV", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
* Up "Course is Set", Disney/Pixar, Trailer Park


Movie Poster Categories

Best Action Poster
Winner:
District 9: "One Sheet Spaceship",
Sony, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Expendables "Skull Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* From Paris With Love "Gun Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* Kick-Ass "Lenticular Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images


Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Marmaduke "Teaser Poster",
20th Century Fox, The Refinery
Nominees:

* Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs: Scrat in Footprint, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
* Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief: Boy w/ Bolt, 20th Century Fox, Ignition
* Where the Wild Things Are: One Sheet, Warner Bros., Mojo


Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Kick-Ass: "Lenticular Poster",
Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images
Nominees:

* Greenberg "One Sheet", Focus Features, Mojo
* The Men Who Stare at Goats: One Sheet, Overture Films, Ignition
* Saint John of Las Vegas "One Sheet", IndieVest, Mojo


Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Food Inc.: One Sheet,
Participant Media, The Ant Farm
Nominees:

* Casino Jack and the United States of Money, Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
* Countdown to Zero, Participant Media, bpg
* The Cove: One Sheet, Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Broken Hand" Poster,
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

* Brothers "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* Creation, d Films, bpg
* Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too? "Ring" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Horror Poster
Winner:
Daybreakers "Final Posters",
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Cabin in the Woods "Comic Con Posters", MGM, Ignition
* The Crazies "One Sheet", Overture Films, The Ant Farm
* Final Destination 4 "One Sheet", Warner Bros., Ignition


Best Independent Poster
Winner:
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Broken Hand" Poster,
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

* Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Painting" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition
* Saw VI "Needles" Blood Drive Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition
* Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too? "Ring" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Foreign/International Poster
Winner:
Inglorious Basterds "Intl One Sheet",
Empire Design
Nominees:

* Law Abiding Citizen, Film Department, bpg


Best Romance Poster
Winner:
Bright Star "One Sheet",
Apparition, The Refinery
Nominees:

* Brothers "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* I am Love "One Sheet", Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
* Killers "Katherine Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition


Best Summer 2010 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Inception "Maze",
Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:

* Despicable Me "Teaser One Sheet", Universal, Ignition
* Inception "Water", Warner Bros., Ignition
* Salt "Teaser One Sheet", Sony, Ignition


Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
District 9 "For Humans Only Phone # Artwork",
Sony Pictures, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Crazies "Crazies Teaser", Overture Films, The Ant Farm
* The Crazies "The Crazies", Overture Films, The Refinery
* District 9 "Target Practice Bus Shelter", Sony Pictures, Ignition


Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
Repo Men "One Sheet",
Universal, Ignition
Nominees:

* Daybreakers "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
* Gamer "Final Poster", Lionsgate, BLT & Associates
* Red Riding Trilogy "One Sheet", IFC Films, Mojo


Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Medal of Honor "One Sheet",
Electronic Arts, Ignition
Nominees:

* Dementium 2 "One Sheet", SouthPeak Interactive, Ignition
* Scribblenauts "One Sheet", Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Ignition
* Skate 3 "One Sheet", Electronic Arts, Ignition


Best Wildposts
Winner:
The Men Who Stare at Goats "Wildposts",
Overture Films, Ignition
Nominees:

* The Crazies "Character Banners", Overture Films, The Refinery
* The Fantastic Mr. Fox "Character Banners", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
* Kick-Ass "Character Posts", Lionsgate, Ignition


Most Original Poster
Winner:
Kick-Ass "Lenticular Poster",
Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images
Nominees:

* Inception "Maze", Warner Bros., Ignition
* Repo Men "Organs For Sale", Universal, Ignition
* Saw VI "Needles Blood Drive Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition


Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day,
Alliance Films, The Ant Farm

Standees

Best Standee for Feature Film
Winner:
500 Days of Summer: Giant T-shirt,
Empire Design
Nominees:

* From Paris with Love: Standee, Lionsgate, Ignition/ Drissi Creative Studios
* Gamer: Standee, Lionsgate, BLT & Associates/Drissi Creative Studios
* Kick-Ass: Standee, Lionsgate, Ignition/Drissi Creative Studios


Advertising In Theater & On Screen

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising
Winner:
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs "Food for Thought" NCM,
Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
Nominees:

* Clash of the Titans Video Game "Man vs. God", Namco Bandai Games, Eyestorm Productions
* Metropolitan Opera "Met Opera Live in HD", The Metropolitan Opera, Kinetic Trailers
* Movietickets.com "The Race", bpg


Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
Avatar "Planet Pandora",
20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Nominees:

* District 9 "Entire Print Campaign", Sony, Ignition
* Precious - Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire "Official Site", Lionsgate, Ignition Interactive
* Up "Official Site", Disney/Pixar, Ignition Interactive


Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Winner:
World of Warcraft: Mohawk Scan,
Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Winner:
Anti-Piracy: Reservoir Dogs,
Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership
Nominees:

* Anti-Piracy: Jerry Maguire, Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership
* The Sound of Music: Entertainment Trailer, Flyer Entertainment


Film Festival Category

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
Israel Film Festival: 24th Israel Film Festival,
The Ant Farm
Nominees:

* Las Vegas: 2010 Las Vegas Intl Film Festival, The Refinery

 

Read more

Source: Deadline Hollywood

Summit's Twilight cash cow will officially go from being four films long to five.

The official release:

Los Angeles, CA, June 10, 2010 - Summit Entertainment confirmed today that THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN will be released as two separate films with the first of the two slated to be released in theatres on November 18, 2011. Academy Award® winner Bill Condon will direct both films starring Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson and Taylor Lautner along with Billy Burke as Charlie Swan as well as returning members of the Cullen Family including Peter Facinelli as Carlisle, Elizabeth Reaser as Esme, Jackson Rathbone as Jasper, Nikki Reed as Rosalie, Ashley Greene as Alice and Kellan Lutz as Emmett.

The project, based on the fourth novel in author Stephenie Meyer's Twilight series, is currently being written by Melissa Rosenberg with Wyck Godfrey, Karen Rosenfelt and Stephenie Meyer producing. The TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN will start production in the Fall.

The third film in the franchise, THE TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE is due in theaters on June 30, 2010.

Read more

Source: USA Today

Michael Bay confirms that Transformers 3 will be released in 3D when it hits theaters on July 1, 2011.

The director also revealed that the character Shockwave will be the new villain in the film.

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen was able to bring in more than $830 million worldwide, so expectations will be high for the third film. If it delivers, a $1 billion worldwide haul is certainly a possibility.

Read more

Subscribe to Articles Feed