2013 Nika Award Nominees Announced

on March 07, 2013

nika.jpgThe Russian Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences has announced its nominees for the annual Nika Awards, Russia's version of the Oscars. (The Golden Eagle, a younger, competing award show, is akin to the Golden Globes.) This year's most-lauded nominee is Andrei Proshkin's Horde, which racked up 11 nominations in everything from Best Picture to Best Sound. Popular hit White Tiger made a dent, as did best actor contender Danila Kozlovsky of Soulless,who will make his American debut in the fantasy romance Vampire Academy. The Nika will be awarded in Moscow on  April 2nd. A full list of nominees is below:

 

 

 

 

Best Feature Film
The White Tiger
Conductor
Kokoko
Horde

Faust

Best Director
Aleksei Balabanov - I Want
Andrei Proshkin - Horde
Alexander Sokurov - Faust

Best Screenplay
Yuri Arabs - Horde
Yuri Arabs - Faust
Michael Segal - Stories

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel - Faust
Gennady Karyuk - Atonement
Oleg Mutu - In the Mist
Yuri Paradise - Horde

Best Supporting Actor
Vladimir Yepifantsev - For Marx
Andrey Panin - Atonement
Oleg Tabakov - Groupie

Best Supporting Actress
Tatiana Drubich - The Last Tale of Rita
Olga Lapshin - Live
Inga Oboldina - Conductor

Best Actor
Anton Adasinsky - Faust
Danila Kozlovsky - Soulless
Maxim Sukhanov - Horde

Best Actress
Anna Mikhalkov - Kokoko
Ian Troyanov - Live
Rose Khairullina - Horde
Maria Shalaev - I'll Be There

Best Music Score
Alex Aigi - Horde
Edward Artemiev - Atonement
Zemfira Ramazanova - The Last Tale of Rita
Andrei Sigle - Faust

Best Sound
Maxim Belovolov - Horde
Vladimir Golovnitsky - The Fog
Gulsara Mukataeva - White Tiger

Best Design
Elena Zhukova - Faust
Viktor Petrov - Spy
Sergei Fevralev - Horde

Best Costumes
Dmitry Andreev, Vladimir Nikiforov - White Tiger
Natalia Ivanova - Horde
Lydia Kryukov - Faust

Best Documentary
Love Arkus - Anton Near Here
Victor Kosakovsky

 - Hail to the Antipodes!
Marina Razbezhkina - Winter, Go Away!

Best Animated Film
Michael Aldashin - Immortal 
Ivan Maximov - Long Bridge in the Right Direction
Alexei Turkus _ Snowy Rider
Sonia Kendel - Pista Leaves
Maria Mouat - The Tale of the Christmas Tree

Best film of the CIS and Baltic States
The Eternal Return
All Gone 
If all the ...
Heaven - My Abode
The Lonely Island

Discovery of the Year
Director Alexey Andrianov - Spy
Actor Fedot Lions - Horde
Actor Vladimir Svirsky - The Fog

 

Tags: No Tags

Comments

No comments were posted.

What do you think?
read all News »